Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Refunds Policy PDF Print E-mail

Terms and conditions:
Only Australian currency is accepted.
All prices quoted are in Australian dollars.

Refunds policy:
If you wish to cancel your subscription before it expires, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Privacy policy:
The Music Council of Australia is committed to protecting your privacy.

We ask for the information that allows us to acknowledge our transaction with you, to deliver the services you have requested and to send you information about matters in which you may be interested.

For your information, in this privacy policy, “we” means MCA and “you” means the person reading this policy.
MCA complies with The Privacy Act of 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) that covers the collection, use and disclosure, quality and security of personal information in most public and private sector organisations in Australia.

The Act gives you the right to access and correct your personal information with us. You also have the right to file a complaint if you think your personal information has been misused in any way.

Need more information?
If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner’s website on:
http://www.privacy.gov.au

Information Collected
MCA does not compile, buy, sell, rent or trade marketing lists of personal contact information, including email lists in Australia or internationally. We will only record your personal information, including your email address, if you contact us.

Use of Personal Information
We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not add your personal information to a mailing list or use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Email
If you do not wish to receive e-mails from us simply follow the instructions that appear at the bottom of the e-mail message. If you receive an e-mail from us in response to an inquiry you made, we will not use your e-mail address for any purpose other than to reply to your inquiry.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose without your consent.

Website
When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider records your visit and logs the following information for our statistical purposes:

* your server address
* your domain eg whether you are a .com, .gov, .au, .org
* the pages you have visited and what, if anything, you have downloaded from our site, and
* the browser you are using

Our web server does not recognise information about your e-mail address. We do not use cookies for collecting user information.

PLEASE NOTE: The MCA website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Please be aware that there are fundamental risks when sending information from a website.

Cookies
Our web site only uses session cookies which track the pages a user visits on our website. The cookie does not contain any personal information and is destroyed when you leave our site. We gather our website statistics from web logs as outlined above.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy you can contact:

MCA Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it